Insurance Privacy Policy

Coming Soon

Appraisal Privacy Policy

We recognize and respect your personal privacy rights. We realize that you entrust us with personal information and we take this trust seriously. It is our policy to maintain your information in a confidential manner and we are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of personal information.

We want you to understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what we do to keep it secure.

Information We Collect

We collect publicly available information and non-public personal information that you provide from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from lenders as it relates to a request to order an appraisal
  • Payment information, such as credit card information
  • Information we receive from others, such as appraisers, title companies and Realtors.

How We Use and Disclose Information as Required by Law

We use information collected to assess the validity of data in the preparation of a real estate appraisal.

Information may be shared or used with our affiliates for authorized purposes such as originating, funding and servicing mortgage loans. Information may be provided to other Appraisal Management Companies to fulfill appraisal orders as required by investor underwriting guidelines.

Street Smart Valuations does not sell or disclose personal non-public information with companies not affiliated with Street Smart Valuations, other than payment information, as required.

How We Protect Your Information

We limit access to customer information to only those employees who need that information for specific responsibilities. Access is permitted on a ‘need to know’ basis. Credit card information is provided by the lender at time of order and is encrypted within our software and may not be viewed by Street Smart Valuations personnel.

Street Smart Valuations operates under full PCI security compliance. We have internal policies and electronic safeguards that prevent the sharing of information not required by an employee to complete their job functions. We train our employees to safeguard customer information and also incorporate internal policies that cover the unauthorized disclosure or use of that information. We require companies that we do business with to adhere to these standards.

Our web site is protected by industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. This means every sensitive communication between your computer and our web server is scrambled, so if any payment data gets illegally intercepted, it’s completely unreadable. You can be sure paying electronically with us is safe.

Affiliate Sharing Opt-Out

The Fair Credit Reporting Act allows you the opportunity to limit the sharing of information within the Street Smart Valuations family of companies. We only share information with affiliates relating solely to your transactions.

Family of Companies

The following is a list of affiliated companies to which this privacy policy applies:

  • Commerce Mortgage
  • Commerce Home Mortgage
  • Commerce Mortgage Wholesale
  • Street Smart Valuations

Change Finance Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers Change Finance, LLC. and certain of its affiliates and subsidiaries. These entities are collectively referred to as “ChangeFi”, “affiliated companies,” “we,” “us,” and “our” throughout this Policy.

Privacy Principles:

ChangeFi is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal information about our current, past and prospective customers. In the course of offering and providing financial products and services, we collect and maintain certain personal information. This Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use and share any such personal information. It also explains what you can do to limit the use and sharing of your personal information.

Please take a moment to read this Policy carefully.

Types of information we Collect or Receive:

When you visit our website or mobile application (each and collectively the “Site”) or download and use our services to apply, open, or maintain an account with us, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described below. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of our services.

The Personal Information We Collect:

Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, or to contact you (“Personal Information”). Our Policy covers all Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to us, that is collected from other sources including our partners, and that we obtain automatically. It includes:

  • Personal Information you provide online and on applications or other forms, or mail to us, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, social security number, driver’s license number, passport, date of birth.
  • Personal Information about your transactions with or through us, such as your account balance, trading activity, loan amount, and account history, if applicable.
  • Personal Information from consumer reporting agencies (for example, to assess your creditworthiness for lending products)
  • Personal Information about you for account authentication and identity verification and for use with fraud prevention technologies.
  • Personal Information you provide to us about your external financial accounts; such as bank account number, so that we may provide you with special service features.
  • Technical, navigational and other information transferred when visiting our Site, including: IP address, mobile device IDs, device type, cookies, browsing activity, location and browser type.

In addition, we may compile aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified data from various sources, including but not limited to accounts and transactions. This data, which we may use for our business purposes consistent with applicable law, does not identify individual customers.

How Your Personal Information is used:

ChangeFi does not sell any Personal Information to any third party.

ChangeFi will not purchase consent, or sell, rent, or share consent to opt-in to our mobile SMS/texting program

We may disclose Personal Information we collect, such as the categories described above, to improve and make our financial products and services available to you. We may also use and disclose Personal Information with your consent. If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you request or that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Information:

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following entities:

  • Our affiliated and subsidiary companies (please see below to learn how you may limit the sharing of some of this information for marketing purposes by our affiliated companies).
  • Non-affiliated third parties that perform services, such as marketing or market research, on our behalf (for example, we may provide your name, address, phone number, or email address to third parties that send email or regular mail on our behalf).
  • Non-affiliated third parties under contract that service, maintain, or process your transactions and accounts (for example, companies that provide administrative, telecommunications, payment, and transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the operation of our business).
  • Non-affiliated third parties as permitted or required by law to defend our rights or enforce a contract, or to cooperate with government agencies or regulators, (including for tax purposes), self-regulatory bodies (such as FINRA) and law enforcement officials (for example, for reporting suspicious activity or transactions, complying with a subpoena).
  • Non-affiliated third parties to protect against actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, and to protect the security of our records and systems, unless prohibited by law.
  • Non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you provide your express consent (for example, banking or financial institutions and professional service providers).

Our service providers are obligated to keep the Personal Information we share with them confidential and use it only to provide services specified by ChangeFi.

How We Protect Personal Information About You:

ChangeFi considers the protection of Personal Information to be a foundation of customer trust and a sound business practice. We maintain reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information and we regularly adapt these controls to respond to changing requirements and advances in technology.

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Unfortunately, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Collection and Use of Information Collected Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of information automatically, such as when you visit our Site or download and use our services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, operating system version, or web-browser software. For example, we may use data collection and tracking tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and other similar tracking techniques that may be downloaded to your personal computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device when you visit or interact with our Site.

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. The information we collect in this manner may include your device IP address, unique device identifier, web browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, clickstream data, and dates and times of website visits.

Access and Update Your Personal Information:

As a customer, you may access and update your Personal Information. You will find more information at www.changefi.com/help or through the ChangeFi mobile application by clicking on your profile picture in the top left then select “personal information” from the main menu and click on the arrow next to Personal Information you wish to update.

Limit the Sharing of Your Personal Information:

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you.  To update your preferences, limit the communications you receive from us, or submit a request, please email us at optout@changefi.com.

You can also unsubscribe from our marketing mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”):

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request and subject to applicable exemptions, to request that we give you access, and (if technically feasible) in readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of Personal Information that we have collected or shared about you. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of Personal Information under certain circumstances that ChangeFi is not otherwise entitled to maintain.

Consistent with California law, ChangeFi will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you services, charge you different prices for services or provide you with a different level or quality of services based on this exercise of your rights.

To submit a data request, please follow the instructions in the “Contact Us” section below. For your protection, we will need to verify your identity using the information associated with your account, including email address, or date of birth. Government identification may be required. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law, which may take up to 45 days following verification of your identity. We will inform you if additional time is needed to verify your information.

Please note that the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Bank Secrecy Act, and the CCPA and other applicable laws allows us to keep certain forms of data for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security, or other reasons.

Updates to this Policy:

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about our Policy, please contact ChangeFi Customer Service at support@changefi.com or 1-833-678-0999

Change Lending, LLC, Privacy Policy

Change Lending, LLC, dba Change Home Mortgage and Change Wholesale (referred to herein as “Change Lending”), values your patronage and protecting your confidential information is a priority. Our policies and procedures reinforce the fact that Change Lending strongly believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of the information we collect about you as a customer, potential customer, or former customer. We have adopted the following policies and procedures that apply to all internet websites that Change Lending operates to safeguard the personal information about you in our possession.

Introduction

This policy discloses which information we collect and how we use it, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We also explain how personally identifiable information that we may request will be used; these explanations can usually be found on the same pages where the information is requested. We also detail below our security policy which describes how your personal information is protected both electronically and physically.

Our Privacy Pledge

  • We do not sell or rent customer information.
  • We share customer information with certain employees and with companies providing services on our behalf in order to service your needs.
  • Our policy is to require all employees and companies providing services on our behalf to keep customer information confidential.
  • Our privacy policy applies to potential customers as well as current and former customers.

Safeguarding Personally Identifiable Information

  • We have adopted policies and procedures designed to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized use or disclosure.
  • We have implemented physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in our possession and to guard against unauthorized access. These include among other things, procedures for controlling access to customer files, building security programs and information technology security measures such as the use of passwords, firewalls, virus prevention and use detection software.
  • We continue to assess new technology as it becomes available and to upgrade our physical and electronic security systems as appropriate.
  • Our policy is to permit employees to access your personal information only if they have a business purpose for using such information, such as administering, providing or developing our products or services.
  • Our policy, which governs the conduct of all of our employees, requires all employees to safeguard personally identifiable information about the consumers and customers we serve or have served in the past.

Change Lending Security Policy

Change Lending takes strong steps to safeguard your personal and sensitive information through industry standard physical, electronic and operational policies and practices. All data that is considered highly confidential data can only be read or written through defined service access points, the use of which is password-protected. The physical security of the data is achieved through a combination of network firewalls and servers with tested operating systems, all housed in a secure facility. Access to the system, both physical and electronic, is controlled and sanctioned by a high-ranking manager.

Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you to help us serve your financial needs, to provide you with quality products and services and to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. We consider non-public information about you in our possession to be personally identifiable information, even if you cease to be a customer. The personally identifiable information we collect about you may include among other things:

  • Enabling our financial services partners to implement automatic payments and funds transfer
  • Contacting you if there is a problem completing a transaction you requested or to discuss a problem with your account
  • Implementing collection activities as needed
  • Maintaining regular communications with you as may be necessary to execute loan application, loan agreement and certain stipulations such as identity verification, income verification and employment verification
  • Our policy, which governs the conduct of all of our employees, requires all employees to safeguard personally identifiable information about the consumers and customers we serve or have served in the past.

In addition, we gather names and email addresses of people who contact us through our website with questions about our company or lending operations. We collect this information for the sole purpose of responding to such inquiries and do not store the contact information unless requested by these people.

Lastly, we (and/or our service providers) collect information about your computer and your visits to our website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and page views through the use of log files. We (and/or our service providers) use this aggregated information in the administration of our website to improve its usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing/advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities. We (and/or our service providers) use non-identifying and aggregated information to help optimize our website based on the needs of our users. Additionally, third parties may collect certain similar information about your computer and other pages you may visit when you visit our website, as discussed further below.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Communications from Our Site, Including Sites of Our Affiliates

When you submit an application and/or create a profile on our site you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful verification of email addresses and the bank accounts, and confirmation of successful submissions of loan requests and portfolios. These are transactional notifications that you cannot opt out of receiving, as they are in place to protect the security of your account and your personal information. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate or applicable. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, requests for user feedback regarding user experience and site operations or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary. If you do not wish to receive these offers, surveys or user feedback emails, please opt out in any offer email you receive from us.

Links to Third Party Websites

Change Lending is not responsible for the information practices employed by sites linked to or from our website. In most cases, links to websites that are owned or operated by companies other than Change Lending (“third-party websites”) are provided solely as an access point to obtain information on products and topics that may be useful to the users of Change Lending website. Third-party websites may have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites.  When you use a link online to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy and security practices, which may differ from ours. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy, terms of use and security practices of the third-party website before providing any information on that website.

Testimonials

Change Lending may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our sites in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@changemtg.com.

Notifications

Change Lending will send you email notifications from time to time, and these are required elements of your transactions on our website, such as confirmations of particular actions you have taken. These required notices are sent typically to notify you of a change in status such as when you are confirmed as a borrower or for legal or security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that no one can make a change to your account without your knowledge, such as confirming the addition of a new email address or linked external bank account. These notifications are sent to you so that you can be assured that no one is making changes to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements, terms and condition updates and privacy policy update notifications. Generally, you may not opt out of these eservice related emails.

Sharing Information with Companies That Provide Services for Us

We share personally identifiable information about you, as required or permitted by law, with third parties, such as service providers who assist us in the in the administration, processing, servicing, and sale of your loan. These third parties include among others, title companies, appraisers, insurance companies, underwriting services, processing services, printing companies, software providers, marketing services, and purchasers of loans. Our policy is to require third party service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements with us, prohibiting them from using any personally identifiable information they obtain for any other purpose other than those for which they were retained or as required by law. We may also disclose information about you, when necessary or required, in legal and arbitration proceedings and to government agencies.

Where You Can Find and/or Correct Your Information

For some of our online services, you can review and update certain account information by logging in and accessing your user profile on our website. If you cannot change your information online, or you prefer to request changes offline, please contact your representative listed on our correspondence or other account materials sent to you, or you can contact us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123.

Web-related Information Collection

Change Lending uses web beacons or pixel tags in conjunction with cookies on our website, including session ID cookies, non-persistent cookies. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser and load the pages according to a user’s preferences for that particular site, including the personalization of content. Cookies are also used to gather statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the ISP’s domain name and country of origin, and the addresses of sites visited before and after coming to our site, as well as your “click stream” activity, meaning the paths taken by visitors to our site as they navigate from page to page and transactional attributes in accordance with information you voluntarily submit in the course of using our site. This data is aggregated for analysis to ensure proper functioning of our site in terms of navigation and usability, as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities. At no time do any of our cookies capture any personally identifiable information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Cookie Policy. More importantly, using cookies also helps us protect the security of your account. Encrypted session ID cookies follow your activities on our site so that we can ensure that no one is making changes to your profile, applying for loans, or making loans on your behalf. We may send a cookie that can be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of our website, to improve its usability and for evaluating our marketing events. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Blocking cookies, however, can also have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. We also use third-party tracking services that use cookies or other tracking technology to track non-personal information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as web page views, other sites visited and referral page information to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns to bring visitors to our site. We use respective web beacons to gather information that lets us tune and improve the user’s browsing experience, as well as track user responsiveness to various advertising campaigns and user activities. No personal or sensitive information is transmitted to advertising partners. However, certain partners may collect incoming IP addresses in connection with your visits to our site.

This site uses the Google Maps API, the Google Places API and the Google Maps Geocoding API to collect information about your location. By using this site, you agree to allow us to cache your location for the uses described herein. You may revoke this consent at any time by disabling geolocation sharing in your browser and starting a new browsing session. This information is used to identify nearby branch locations and provide directions to those locations and such information is only retained during your browsing session. Google’s Privacy Policy is incorporated herein and can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. By using this site, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service which may be found at https://policies.google.com/terms.

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the privacy pane to manage your preferences. On your Apple mobile device, go to Settings, then Safari, scroll down to the Privacy & Security section, and tap on “Block Cookies” to manage your preferences. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Chrome browser, go to Settings > Privacy and Security > Cookies and Other Site Data, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Explorer browser, go to Settings > Internet Options > Privacy Tab > Advanced, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of Change Lending website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

California Do Not Track Notice

Under California law, website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our customer’s personal information over time and across third-party websites and therefore this requirement does not apply to us. California law also requires website and online service operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their user’s online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the operator’s website or service. Third parties that have content or services on our site such as a social feature, analytics service, or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. We do not knowingly permit such third parties to collect any personal information from our site unless you directly provide it to us and we provide it to them with your consent.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to additional rights over your personal information. For more information about these rights and how to exercise them, please see our California privacy policy at www.changemtg.com/privacy-policy-california.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Change Lending does not intend to knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly allow minors under the age of 13 to disclose their personal information to us through our sites or otherwise. Our websites are directed to individuals who are permitted to share their personal information without parental consent. If you believe that we may have any information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123.

Compliance with State and Federal Laws

This privacy policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers. Certain regulations issued by state and/or federal government agencies may require us to maintain and report demographic information on the collective activities of our customers. We may also be required to maintain your personal information for at least seven years in order to be in compliance with applicable federal and state laws regarding recordkeeping, reporting and audits.

Link to Other Sites

We may offer links to partners’ sites. We make the decision to provide links to these sites based on the quality of information provided at the time the links are enabled or to facilitate our customers’ more effective use of our website, and we make every effort to monitor the continuing quality of content provided on these sites. However, these external sites are not subject to this privacy policy and may have different privacy policies or approaches to the handling of information. Change Lending has no control over the content of these sites. Please consult the privacy policies on these sites before you provide them any of your personal information.

We also equip our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate technology to ensure that when you connect to our website you are actually on our site. SSL also ensures that all data entered into the website is encrypted. To verify that SSL is being used, look for the key or padlock icon on your browser. For encryption protection, we use 128-bit secure browser for login and transactions. The application process utilizes “CAPTCHA” technology, which is a test that we use to ensure certain sensitive transactions are being initiated by a human and not by another computer. The test involves viewing a distorted image of a word that a computer would not be able to interpret and then entering the text shown in the image. We subject our systems to periodic security audits to ensure that your information is thoroughly protected and secure.

Session time-outs

We employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the site automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Passwords

At a minimum, we require the use of both numbers and letters in your password. We have also instituted secure steps by which you can regain access to your account should you forget your password, including the use of a security question. Your password is not known to any employee or third party with whom we may partner, and we will never ask for your password as a means of identifying yourself. You should never share your password with anyone, and if you ever receive an email purporting to come from Change Lending that asks for your password, you should immediately contact us.

What you can do

You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information. For instance, you can start by using a well-chosen password. You should avoid using any information that others can easily learn about you, such as a family member’s name or birthday, and you can also use specifically characters in place of letters. We also recommend that you change your password often. You can also install and update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on our site, be sure that you log out and close the browser window.

To protect your account, we send automatic notifications confirming certain actions taken on your account, such as changes to a password or external linked account. We do this for your own protection so that you can be sure no one else is making changes to your account without your knowledge. However, the security offered through these notifications can be undermined if other people have access to your email account. Therefore, you might consider restricting access to the email account you registered with on this site and/or changing your password on that email account frequently.

If you use a computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or internet café, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When you are finished using your site, you should log out completely, then close the browser window and clear the browser’s cache file.

You should also be aware of fraudulent attempts to gain access to your account information known as “phishing”. Phishing is a tactic used by scammers in which unsuspecting people are brought to a website by a genuine-looking email purporting to be from a legitimate company. The phony or “spoof” email takes the person to a website that looks legitimate but in fact is not. Either in the email itself or on this fake site, scammers will ask for login information to gain access to people’s accounts and withdraw their money. Change Lending will never ask for login information to gain access to customer’s account and access sensitive information. Change Lending will never ask you for your login information in the context of any email, physical mail, phone call or otherwise. In general, you can protect yourself against phishing by never providing personal or login information via an email instead, go to the website directly. You might also make it a habit to check the URL of a website to be sure that it begins with the correct domain.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our privacy policy in the future. If you choose to receive e-mail messages or newsletters from us, you may later modify your choice by contacting us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123. You will also be given the opportunity, in any general bulk commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. We will attempt to address your request immediately but it may take up to ten (10) days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as processing requests, conditional loan offers, requests for additional information, service updates or announcements, administrative notices and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that opting out of receipt of promotional e-mail communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. Note: If we have already provided your information to a third party as part of your loan application then you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

Our Do Not Call policy states that you may instruct us not to call you for marketing purposes by informing us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123. Our employees are trained through Policies and Procedures to take action on your instructions within thirty (30) days. Please note that we may still need to contact you for legitimate business reasons such as servicing of your loan or other non-marketing purposes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please write us at:

Change Lending, LLC
16845 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 200
Irvine, California 92606
privacy@changemtg.com

Effective Date of this Policy: 06/23/2021.

Personal Loan Privacy Policy

Coming Soon

Change Lending, LLC, Privacy Policy

Change Lending, LLC, dba Change Home Mortgage and Change Wholesale (referred to herein as “Change Lending”), values your patronage and protecting your confidential information is a priority. Our policies and procedures reinforce the fact that Change Lending strongly believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of the information we collect about you as a customer, potential customer, or former customer. We have adopted the following policies and procedures that apply to all internet websites that Change Lending operates to safeguard the personal information about you in our possession.

Introduction

This policy discloses which information we collect and how we use it, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We also explain how personally identifiable information that we may request will be used; these explanations can usually be found on the same pages where the information is requested. We also detail below our security policy which describes how your personal information is protected both electronically and physically.

Our Privacy Pledge

  • We do not sell or rent customer information.
  • We share customer information with certain employees and with companies providing services on our behalf in order to service your needs.
  • Our policy is to require all employees and companies providing services on our behalf to keep customer information confidential.
  • Our privacy policy applies to potential customers as well as current and former customers.

Safeguarding Personally Identifiable Information

  • We have adopted policies and procedures designed to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized use or disclosure.
  • We have implemented physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in our possession and to guard against unauthorized access. These include among other things, procedures for controlling access to customer files, building security programs and information technology security measures such as the use of passwords, firewalls, virus prevention and use detection software.
  • We continue to assess new technology as it becomes available and to upgrade our physical and electronic security systems as appropriate.
  • Our policy is to permit employees to access your personal information only if they have a business purpose for using such information, such as administering, providing or developing our products or services.
  • Our policy, which governs the conduct of all of our employees, requires all employees to safeguard personally identifiable information about the consumers and customers we serve or have served in the past.

Change Lending Security Policy

Change Lending takes strong steps to safeguard your personal and sensitive information through industry standard physical, electronic and operational policies and practices. All data that is considered highly confidential data can only be read or written through defined service access points, the use of which is password-protected. The physical security of the data is achieved through a combination of network firewalls and servers with tested operating systems, all housed in a secure facility. Access to the system, both physical and electronic, is controlled and sanctioned by a high-ranking manager.

Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you to help us serve your financial needs, to provide you with quality products and services and to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. We consider non-public information about you in our possession to be personally identifiable information, even if you cease to be a customer. The personally identifiable information we collect about you may include among other things:

  • Enabling our financial services partners to implement automatic payments and funds transfer
  • Contacting you if there is a problem completing a transaction you requested or to discuss a problem with your account
  • Implementing collection activities as needed
  • Maintaining regular communications with you as may be necessary to execute loan application, loan agreement and certain stipulations such as identity verification, income verification and employment verification
  • Our policy, which governs the conduct of all of our employees, requires all employees to safeguard personally identifiable information about the consumers and customers we serve or have served in the past.

In addition, we gather names and email addresses of people who contact us through our website with questions about our company or lending operations. We collect this information for the sole purpose of responding to such inquiries and do not store the contact information unless requested by these people.

Lastly, we (and/or our service providers) collect information about your computer and your visits to our website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and page views through the use of log files. We (and/or our service providers) use this aggregated information in the administration of our website to improve its usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing/advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities. We (and/or our service providers) use non-identifying and aggregated information to help optimize our website based on the needs of our users. Additionally, third parties may collect certain similar information about your computer and other pages you may visit when you visit our website, as discussed further below.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Communications from Our Site, Including Sites of Our Affiliates

When you submit an application and/or create a profile on our site you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful verification of email addresses and the bank accounts, and confirmation of successful submissions of loan requests and portfolios. These are transactional notifications that you cannot opt out of receiving, as they are in place to protect the security of your account and your personal information. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate or applicable. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, requests for user feedback regarding user experience and site operations or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary. If you do not wish to receive these offers, surveys or user feedback emails, please opt out in any offer email you receive from us.

Links to Third Party Websites

Change Lending is not responsible for the information practices employed by sites linked to or from our website. In most cases, links to websites that are owned or operated by companies other than Change Lending (“third-party websites”) are provided solely as an access point to obtain information on products and topics that may be useful to the users of Change Lending website. Third-party websites may have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites.  When you use a link online to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy and security practices, which may differ from ours. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy, terms of use and security practices of the third-party website before providing any information on that website.

Testimonials

Change Lending may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our sites in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@changemtg.com.

Notifications

Change Lending will send you email notifications from time to time, and these are required elements of your transactions on our website, such as confirmations of particular actions you have taken. These required notices are sent typically to notify you of a change in status such as when you are confirmed as a borrower or for legal or security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that no one can make a change to your account without your knowledge, such as confirming the addition of a new email address or linked external bank account. These notifications are sent to you so that you can be assured that no one is making changes to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements, terms and condition updates and privacy policy update notifications. Generally, you may not opt out of these service related emails.

Sharing Information with Companies That Provide Services for Us

We share personally identifiable information about you, as required or permitted by law, with third parties, such as service providers who assist us in the in the administration, processing, servicing, and sale of your loan. These third parties include among others, title companies, appraisers, insurance companies, underwriting services, processing services, printing companies, software providers, marketing services, and purchasers of loans. Our policy is to require third party service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements with us, prohibiting them from using any personally identifiable information they obtain for any other purpose other than those for which they were retained or as required by law. We may also disclose information about you, when necessary or required, in legal and arbitration proceedings and to government agencies.

Where You Can Find and/or Correct Your Information

For some of our online services, you can review and update certain account information by logging in and accessing your user profile on our website. If you cannot change your information online, or you prefer to request changes offline, please contact your representative listed on our correspondence or other account materials sent to you, or you can contact us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123.

Web-related Information Collection

Change Lending uses web beacons or pixel tags in conjunction with cookies on our website, including session ID cookies, non-persistent cookies. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser and load the pages according to a user’s preferences for that particular site, including the personalization of content. Cookies are also used to gather statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the ISP’s domain name and country of origin, and the addresses of sites visited before and after coming to our site, as well as your “click stream” activity, meaning the paths taken by visitors to our site as they navigate from page to page and transactional attributes in accordance with information you voluntarily submit in the course of using our site. This data is aggregated for analysis to ensure proper functioning of our site in terms of navigation and usability, as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities. At no time do any of our cookies capture any personally identifiable information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Cookie Policy. More importantly, using cookies also helps us protect the security of your account. Encrypted session ID cookies follow your activities on our site so that we can ensure that no one is making changes to your profile, applying for loans, or making loans on your behalf. We may send a cookie that can be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of our website, to improve its usability and for evaluating our marketing events. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Blocking cookies, however, can also have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. We also use third-party tracking services that use cookies or other tracking technology to track non-personal information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as web page views, other sites visited and referral page information to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns to bring visitors to our site. We use respective web beacons to gather information that lets us tune and improve the user’s browsing experience, as well as track user responsiveness to various advertising campaigns and user activities. No personal or sensitive information is transmitted to advertising partners. However, certain partners may collect incoming IP addresses in connection with your visits to our site.

This site uses the Google Maps API, the Google Places API and the Google Maps Geocoding API to collect information about your location. By using this site, you agree to allow us to cache your location for the uses described herein. You may revoke this consent at any time by disabling geolocation sharing in your browser and starting a new browsing session. This information is used to identify nearby branch locations and provide directions to those locations and such information is only retained during your browsing session. Google’s Privacy Policy is incorporated herein and can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. By using this site, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service which may be found at https://policies.google.com/terms.

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the privacy pane to manage your preferences. On your Apple mobile device, go to Settings, then Safari, scroll down to the Privacy & Security section, and tap on “Block Cookies” to manage your preferences. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Chrome browser, go to Settings > Privacy and Security > Cookies and Other Site Data, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Explorer browser, go to Settings > Internet Options > Privacy Tab > Advanced, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of Change Lending website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

California Do Not Track Notice

Under California law, website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our customer’s personal information over time and across third-party websites and therefore this requirement does not apply to us. California law also requires website and online service operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their user’s online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the operator’s website or service. Third parties that have content or services on our site such as a social feature, analytics service, or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. We do not knowingly permit such third parties to collect any personal information from our site unless you directly provide it to us and we provide it to them with your consent.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to additional rights over your personal information. For more information about these rights and how to exercise them, please see our California privacy policy at www.changemtg.com/privacy-policy-california.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Change Lending does not intend to knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly allow minors under the age of 13 to disclose their personal information to us through our sites or otherwise. Our websites are directed to individuals who are permitted to share their personal information without parental consent. If you believe that we may have any information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123.

Compliance with State and Federal Laws

This privacy policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers. Certain regulations issued by state and/or federal government agencies may require us to maintain and report demographic information on the collective activities of our customers. We may also be required to maintain your personal information for at least seven years in order to be in compliance with applicable federal and state laws regarding record keeping, reporting and audits.

Link to Other Sites

We may offer links to partners’ sites. We make the decision to provide links to these sites based on the quality of information provided at the time the links are enabled or to facilitate our customers’ more effective use of our website, and we make every effort to monitor the continuing quality of content provided on these sites. However, these external sites are not subject to this privacy policy and may have different privacy policies or approaches to the handling of information. Change Lending has no control over the content of these sites. Please consult the privacy policies on these sites before you provide them any of your personal information.

We also equip our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate technology to ensure that when you connect to our website you are actually on our site. SSL also ensures that all data entered into the website is encrypted. To verify that SSL is being used, look for the key or padlock icon on your browser. For encryption protection, we use 128-bit secure browser for login and transactions. The application process utilizes “CAPTCHA” technology, which is a test that we use to ensure certain sensitive transactions are being initiated by a human and not by another computer. The test involves viewing a distorted image of a word that a computer would not be able to interpret and then entering the text shown in the image. We subject our systems to periodic security audits to ensure that your information is thoroughly protected and secure.

Session time-outs

We employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the site automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Passwords

At a minimum, we require the use of both numbers and letters in your password. We have also instituted secure steps by which you can regain access to your account should you forget your password, including the use of a security question. Your password is not known to any employee or third party with whom we may partner, and we will never ask for your password as a means of identifying yourself. You should never share your password with anyone, and if you ever receive an email purporting to come from Change Lending that asks for your password, you should immediately contact us.

What you can do

You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information. For instance, you can start by using a well-chosen password. You should avoid using any information that others can easily learn about you, such as a family member’s name or birthday, and you can also use specifically characters in place of letters. We also recommend that you change your password often. You can also install and update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on our site, be sure that you log out and close the browser window.

To protect your account, we send automatic notifications confirming certain actions taken on your account, such as changes to a password or external linked account. We do this for your own protection so that you can be sure no one else is making changes to your account without your knowledge. However, the security offered through these notifications can be undermined if other people have access to your email account. Therefore, you might consider restricting access to the email account you registered with on this site and/or changing your password on that email account frequently.

If you use a computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or internet café, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When you are finished using your site, you should log out completely, then close the browser window and clear the browser’s cache file.

You should also be aware of fraudulent attempts to gain access to your account information known as “phishing”. Phishing is a tactic used by scammers in which unsuspecting people are brought to a website by a genuine-looking email purporting to be from a legitimate company. The phony or “spoof” email takes the person to a website that looks legitimate but in fact is not. Either in the email itself or on this fake site, scammers will ask for login information to gain access to people’s accounts and withdraw their money. Change Lending will never ask for login information to gain access to customer’s account and access sensitive information. Change Lending will never ask you for your login information in the context of any email, physical mail, phone call or otherwise. In general, you can protect yourself against phishing by never providing personal or login information via an email instead, go to the website directly. You might also make it a habit to check the URL of a website to be sure that it begins with the correct domain.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our privacy policy in the future. If you choose to receive e-mail messages or newsletters from us, you may later modify your choice by contacting us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123. You will also be given the opportunity, in any general bulk commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. We will attempt to address your request immediately but it may take up to ten (10) days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as processing requests, conditional loan offers, requests for additional information, service updates or announcements, administrative notices and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that opting out of receipt of promotional e-mail communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. Note: If we have already provided your information to a third party as part of your loan application then you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

Our Do Not Call policy states that you may instruct us not to call you for marketing purposes by informing us at phone number 1-833-CHM-0123. Our employees are trained through Policies and Procedures to take action on your instructions within thirty (30) days. Please note that we may still need to contact you for legitimate business reasons such as servicing of your loan or other non-marketing purposes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please write us at:

Change Lending, LLC
16845 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 200
Irvine, California 92606
privacy@changemtg.com

Effective Date of this Policy: 06/23/2021.